Districts of Rajasthan List

0

Here is the district of Rajasthan list and Rajasthan contribute the 11% area of the total land of the country. Rajasthan state divided into 33 small and larges districts which include some of most famous districts like Jaipur city(Capital of Rajasthan), Udaipur City, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Kota, and Bikaner. Rajasthan is known for the land of kings and everyone knows about Rajasthan’s royal legacy and historical culture, and their wars. 

Districts of Rajasthan List
Source

In the Rajasthan – Jaipur has most populated district and it has the population around 3.1 million, making it the 10th most crowded city in the India. Jaipur is otherwise called the Pink City of India. Jaisalmer has least populated about 669,919. 

POPULATION OF JAIPUR IN 2017: 

  • Jaipur Population 2017 – 3.628 Million(Estimated)

Rajasthan Demographics

Rajasthan Demographics 

List of districts of Rajasthan with Sex Ratio

S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1AjmerAjmer2,583,05295169.33%
2AlwarAlwar3,674,17989570.72%
3BanswaraBanswara1,797,48598056.33%
4BaranBaran1,222,75592966.66%
5BarmerBarmer2,603,75190256.53%
6BharatpurBharatpur2,548,46288070.11%
7BhilwaraBhilwara2,408,52397361.37%
8BikanerBikaner2,363,93790565.13%
9BundiBundi1,110,90692561.52%
10ChittorgarhChittorgarh1,544,33897261.71%
11ChuruChuru2,039,54794066.75%
12DausaDausa1,634,40990568.16%
13DholpurDholpur1,206,51684669.08%
14DungarpurDungarpur1,388,55299459.46%
15GanganagarGanganagar1,969,16888769.64%
16HanumangarhHanumangarh1,774,69290667.13%
17JaipurJaipur6,626,17891075.51%
18JaisalmerJaisalmer669,91985257.22%
19JaloreJalore1,828,73095254.86%
20JhalawarJhalawar1,411,12994661.5%
21JhunjhunuJhunjhunu2,137,04595074.13%
22JodhpurJodhpur3,687,16591665.94%
23KarauliKarauli1,458,24886166.22%
24KotaKota1,951,01491176.56%
25NagaurNagaur3,307,74395062.8%
26PaliPali2,037,57398762.39%
27PratapgarhPratapgarh867,84898355.97%
28RajsamandRajsamand1,156,59799063.14%
29Sawai MadhopurSawai Madhopur1,335,55189765.39%
30SikarSikar2,677,33394771.91%
31SirohiSirohi1,036,34694055.25%
32TonkTonk1,421,32695261.58%
33UdaipurUdaipur3,068,42095861.82%

Source of Above table content

Rajasthan Dirstrict with Population, Division and Area

DistrictHeadquartersArea (km²)Population (2011)DivisionURL
AjmerAjmer8,4812,584,913Ajmerhttp://ajmer.rajasthan.gov.in
AlwarAlwar8,3803,671,999Jaipurhttp://alwar.rajasthan.gov.in
BanswaraBanswara5,0371,798,194Udaipurhttp://banswara.rajasthan.gov.in
BaranBaran6,9551,223,921Kotahttp://baran.rajasthan.gov.in
BarmerBarmer28,3872,604,453Jodhpurhttp://barmer.rajasthan.gov.in
BharatpurBharatpur5,0662,549,121Bharatpurhttp://bharatpur.rajasthan.gov.in
BhilwaraBhilwara10,4552,410,459Ajmerhttp://bhilwara.rajasthan.gov.in
BikanerBikaner28,4662,367,745Bikanerhttp://bikaner.rajasthan.gov.in
BundiBundi5,5501,113,725Kotahttp://www.bundi.rajasthan.gov.in
ChittorgarhChittorgarh10,85615,44,392Udaipurhttp://chittorgarh.rajasthan.gov.in
ChuruChuru16,8302,041,172Bikanerhttp://churu.rajasthan.gov.in
DausaDausa3,4321,637,226Jaipurhttp://dausa.rajasthan.gov.in
DholpurDholpur3,0331,207,293Bharatpurhttp://dholpur.rajasthan.gov.in
DungarpurDungarpur3,7701,388,906Udaipurhttp://dungarpur.rajasthan.gov.in
HanumangarhHanumangarh12,6451,779,650Bikanerhttp://hanumangarh.rajasthan.gov.in
JaipurJaipur14,0686,663,971Jaipurhttp://jaipur.rajasthan.gov.in
JaisalmerJaisalmer38,401672,008Jodhpurhttp://jaisalmer.rajasthan.gov.in
JalorJalore10,6401,830,151Jodhpurhttp://jalore.rajasthan.gov.in
JhalawarJhalawar6,2191,411,327Kotahttp://jhalawar.rajasthan.gov.in
JhunjhunuJhunjhunu5,9282,139,658Jaipurhttp://jhunjhunu.rajasthan.gov.in
JodhpurJodhpur22,8503,685,681Jodhpurhttp://jodhpur.rajasthan.gov.in
KarauliKarauli55301,458,459Bharatpurhttp://karauli.rajasthan.gov.in
KotaKota5,4461,950,491Kotahttp://kota.rajasthan.gov.in
NagaurNagaur17,7183,309,234Ajmerhttp://nagaur.rajasthan.gov.in
PaliPali12,3872,038,533Jodhpurhttp://pali.rajasthan.gov.in
Pratapgarh[2]Pratapgarh4,117868,231Udaipurhttp://pratapgarh.rajasthan.gov.in
RajsamandRajsamand4,7681,158,283Udaipurhttp://rajsamand.rajasthan.gov.in
Sawai MadhopurSawai Madhopur10,5271,338,114Bharatpurhttp://sawaimadhopur.rajasthan.gov.in
SikarSikar7,7322,677,737Jaipurhttp://sikar.rajasthan.gov.in
SirohiSirohi5,1361,037,185Jodhpurhttp://sirohi.rajasthan.gov.in
Sri GanganagarSri Ganganagar11,1541,969,520Bikanerhttp://sriganganagar.rajasthan.gov.in
TonkTonk7,1941,421,711Ajmerhttp://tonk.rajasthan.gov.in
UdaipurUdaipur13,8833,067,549Udaipurhttp://udaipur.rajasthan.gov.in
RajasthanJaipur342,23968,621,012http://rajasthan.gov.in

Source of Above table content

 

Comments

comments

LEAVE A REPLY